school@maghullhigh.com       0151 527 3955

school@maghullhigh.com       0151 527 3955

WHO WE ARE

Meet the team

Senior Leadership team
D Aspinall Headteacher
M Bennett Senior Assistant Headteacher/DSO
S Cassidy Assistant Headteacher
P Hitchen Assistant Headteacher
M Kay Deputy Headteacher
C Larkin Assistant Headteacher
L Lindley Assistant Headteacher/SENDCO
Teaching Staff
N Abraham Head of DT
M Anderson Teacher of Geography
J Aspinall Careers Lead/Head of Year 11/Teacher of Computing, ICT & Business
A Baines Teacher of Mathematics
L Best Head of Year 10
S Bewley Teacher of English
L Bewsher Teacher of History
J Bown Teacher of MFL
H Brady Teacher of English
J Brennan Teacher of Science
H Brogden Head of Performing Arts
W Burns Teacher of English
S Cahill Teacher of English
D Cregan Teacher of English/maths/humanities
M Couttie Director of Sixth Form
G Donnan Head of Geography
A Dutch Head of Music
P Eatock Head of History
H Eborall Head of Art
A Eyre Teacher of DT
J Foley Head of Year 7/PE teacher
A Foster Teacher of Religious Studies
D Gee Teacher of Mathematics
A Gore-Smith Teacher of Science
C Griffiths Teacher of Mathematics
L Hampson Teacher of Science
R Higham Head of Year 9
C Hurst Teacher of Science
K Kirby Teacher of English
N Lynch Head of PE
H Lynes Teacher of English
W Maddock Head of Computer Studies
D McIver Teacher of History
L Middleman Teacher of English
K Moran Teacher of Mathematics
N Murphy Head of English
A Nagi Teacher of DT
K O’Hara Teacher of Mathematics
R O’Hara Head of Mathematics
D Ouko Teacher of Computer Studies
B Payet Teacher of Art
B Perkins Teacher of Geography
L Perry Head of Science
P Redmond Head of Year 8/Teacher of Computer Science, ICT & Business
L Reynolds Teacher of Science
S Scott Head of Religious Studies
N Shannon Teacher of Science
K Small Teacher of Science
G Smith Teacher of Music
H Smith-Bunday Teacher of Science
A Southworth Teacher of PE
J Stanistreet Teacher of Mathematics
J Tumilty Teacher of Science
J Tyrer Teacher of Mathematics
G Velasco Head of MFL
T Venables Teacher of Science
Support Staff
S Akins Site Manager
J Bailey Assistant SENDCO
N Bowen Personnel Administrator
V Christian LRC Support Assistant
C Collins Science Technician
E Finnan Assistant Head of Year 7
K Hart Assistant Head of Year 10
S Hodgkinson Teaching Assistant
C Huyton Office Manager
J Macgilchrist Science Technician
K Mackinnon Teaching Assistant
M McCourt Assistant Head of Year 8
J McQuade Phoneix Centre Manager
E Murphy Assistant Head of Sixth Form
D O’Donnell Teaching Assistant
M Pearce IT Technician
A Platt Assistant Head of Year 9
D Quigley Teaching Assistant
O Redmond Teaching Assistant
F Rivers Teaching Assistant
M Roscoe Network Manager
S Saggers Reprographics Technician
J Stewart Teaching Assistant
L Stewart Teaching Assistant
R Szlandakowski Data Assistant
S Wallis Careers and Transition Co-ordinator
R Watson Pastoral Manager
H Williams Teaching Assistant
L Williamson Headteacher’s PA
L Wilson Clerk/Receptionist
M Woodruff Caretaker
P Woods Caretaker