school@maghullhigh.com       0151 527 3955

school@maghullhigh.com       0151 527 3955

WHO WE ARE

Meet the team

Senior Leadership team
Davina Aspinall Headteacher
Marie Bennett Senior Assistant Headteacher/DSO
Sally Cassidy Assistant Headteacher
Peter Hitchen Assistant Headteacher
Matthew Kay Deputy Headteacher
Claire Larkin Assistant Headteacher
Laura Lindley Assistant Headteacher/SENDCO
Teaching Staff
Nicolas Abraham Head of DT
Mark Anderson Teacher of Geography
Jackie Aspinall Head of Year 11
Alan Baines Teacher of Mathematics
Luke Best Head of Year 10
Stephanie Bewley Teacher of English
Laura Bewsher Teacher of History
Jasmine Bown Teacher of MFL
Hannah Brady Teacher of English
John Brennan Teacher of Science
Helen Brogden Head of Performing Arts
Wendy Burns Teacher of English
Sophie Cahill Teacher of English
Matthew Couttie Director of Sixth Form
Graham Donnan Head of Geography
Adam Dutch Head of Music
Paul Eatock Head of History
Hannah Eborall Head of Art
Andrew Eyre Teacher of DT
Jessica Foley Head of Year 7
Amy Foster Teacher of Religious Studies
Daniel Gee Teacher of Mathematics
Alexandra Gore-Smith Teacher of Science
Colin Griffiths Teacher of Mathematics
Laura Hampson Teacher of Science
Rachel Higham Head of Year 9
Christopher Hurst Teacher of Science
Kate Kirby Teacher of English
Nicholas Lynch Head of PE
Heather Lynes Teacher of English
Wesley Maddock Head of Computer Studies
Daniel McIver Teacher of History
Lisa Middleman Teacher of English
Kenneth Moran Teacher of Mathematics
Natalie Murphy Head of English
Abi Nagi Teacher of DT
Kathryn O’Hara Teacher of Mathematics
Rachel O’Hara Head of Mathematics
Dina Ouko Teacher of Computer Studies
Bethany Payet Teacher of Art
Benjamin Perkins Teacher of Geography
Laura Perry Head of Science
Paige Redmond Head of Year 8
Lauren Reynolds Teacher of Science
Simon Scott Head of Religious Studies
Natalie Shannon Teacher of Science
Katherine Small Teacher of Science
Georgia Smith Teacher of Music
Hazel Smith-Bunday Teacher of Science
Anneliese Southworth Teacher of PE
Joanne Stanistreet Teacher of Mathematics
Jane Tumilty Teacher of Science
James Tyrer Teacher of Mathematics
Gabrielle Velasco Head of MFL
Tania Venables Teacher of Science
Support Staff
Steven Akins Site Manager
Joanna Bailey Assistant SENDCO
Nicola Bowen Clerk/Receptionist
Victoria Christian LRC Support Assistant
Craig Collins Science Technician
Rebecca Cordingley Assistant Head of Year
Diarmuid Cregan Intervention Teacher
Elizabeth Dawson Learning Mentor
Eva Finnan Assistant Head of Year 7
Margaret Griffiths Personnel Administrator
Karen Hart Assistant Head of Year 10
Sarah Hodgkinson Teaching Assistant
Claire Huyton Office Manager
Adrienne Jones Administrator
Jasmine Macgilchrist Science Technician
Kathryn Mackinnon Teaching Assistant
Molly McCourt Assistant Head of Year 8
James McQuade Phoneix Centre Manager
Emily Murphy Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Deborah O’Donnell Teaching Assistant
Matthew Pearce IT Technician
Ashlee Platt Assistant Head of Year 9
Debra Quigley Teaching Assistant
Olivia Redmond Teaching Assistant
Francine Rivers Teaching Assistant
Mark Roscoe Network Manager
Shirley Saggers Reprographics Technician
Janet Stewart Teaching Assistant
Lauren Stewart Teaching Assistant
Robert Szlandakowski Data Assistant
Susie Wallis Careers and Transition Co-ordinator
Robyn Watson Pastoral Manager
Helen Williams Teaching Assistant
Laura Williamson Headteacher’s PA
Lynsey Wilson Clerk/Receptionist
Mark Woodruff Caretaker
Philip Woods Caretaker